Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club

Scorecard

Drummond Trinity IV v Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 30 Apr 2022 at 14:00
Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report Good start for the season, with some exceptional batting and bowling performance in a rain-affected match. We lost the toss and DT send us to ball first. Jithin got wicket on the first over the first ball , great catch by our young scot .then the next batsman just used our pace and batted blindly scoring some runs, and then most experienced kuntal bagged them in one over they were 83 runs in 10 overs and then some nice performance from Vishnu and amal brought them to reduce the run rate and eventually finishing 149 .We batted with patience and in the first 5 overs there were only 11 runs and then 10 overs 60 plus, thanks to our opening batters Ragesh (45) and kuntal (30).then we lost some wickets in quick session, but Hussain , jithin and Amal finished the game with 4 overs to spare.

Drummond Trinity IV Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
149 (0.0 overs)
     
Gurujeet ct  ct scot b jithin 0
Raju b  kuntal 16
Subbu lbw  kuntal 33
DK   ctAmal bvishnu
S R P Ram Not Out  45
Pawan b  Vshnu 4
lekshmi lbw  Amal 4
sai Not Out  24
   
   
   

Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jithin Geevarghese Valsan5.0043143.008.60
SK Hussain3.002700.009.00
Kuntal Mukherjee5.0021210.504.20
Paramvir Singh2.001300.006.50
Amal Anto5.0021121.004.20
Vishnu Padinhattam Kuzhi5.0025212.505.00

Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
15w 7b  
for 6 wickets
22
150

(21.0 overs)
    
Ragesh Kuliyammarathingal Caught  45 9
Kuntal Mukherjee Caught  30 5
Robert Jas Min Stumped  0
Aadarsh Kanayath Lbw  2
Paramvir Singh Bowled  2
SK Hussain Caught  9
Amal Anto Not Out  16 3
Jithin Geevarghese Valsan Not Out  20 3 1
SK Hussain  
Robert Jas Min  
Scott Russell   1

Drummond Trinity IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.