Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club

Scorecard

Stenton & Tyninghame v Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 1st XI on Wed 02 Jun 2010 at 18:00
Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club Lost by 84 runs

Match report Tranent CC travelled along the A1 to Tyninghame to play against Stenton and Tyninghame in our 6th game. Captain Chris Smith called the toss correctly and invited the hosts to make use of the wicket.

callum mcintosh opened the bowling for Tranent and was rewarded on his 4th ball when he collected the wicket of Dermot Gilbert. Neil Craigmile bowling from the other end collected an early wicket as well leaving the hosts two down after four overs. Unfortunately the score reached 99 before the third wicket, this being at the hands of Luke Welsh. Willie Weatherhead also chipped in with his first wicket for the club and Craig Adams collected Tranent's final wicket with the last ball of Tyninghame's allotted 20 overs. By this time the hosts had amassed an impressive 167 runs but in truth Tranent had chances during the innings, but, on this occasion were unable to execute them properly.

Adams and John Macnamara opened the Tranent innings and Adams pulled the second ball of the innings for 4 however failed to play a shot to the 3rd ball and was clean bowled. A surprising choice by Adams but one I'm sure will not be repeated!! Macnamara, Neil Peters and Royal John were next out unfortunately without scoring which left Weatherhead and Paul Davis facing the Tyninghame attack. The pair batted effectively for 10 overs adding 30 to the total with Weatherhead scoring his first runs for the club and Davis setting a career best of 16 before both falling to the tricky spin of Wilson. Captain Smith and Craigmile formed the next partnership before the captain called Craigmile for a second only to send him back without a chance of recovering his ground. Scott Russell and Smith scored quickly with the remaining overs leaving Tranent on 83 at the end of their innings.

Again Tranent were unable to secure a victory but it must be remembered that the hosts are an established East Lothian Club and have secured numerous victories in the National Small Clubs Cup competition. Mention must also be given to our hosts who are a very friendly bunch who are blessed with having perhaps the most picturesque ground in Scotland.

Champagne Moment: callum mcintosh claiming the scalp of Dermot Gilbert for a Golden Duck.

Man of the Match: Paul Davis for a career high 16 runs including 2 well executed boundaries.

Stenton & Tyninghame Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
167 (0.0 overs)
     
Johnson Not Out  28
Gilbert ct  Mcintosh 0
Handyside ct  Craigmile 6
Murray Not Out  25
Mallen st  Welsh 24
Wilson st  Weatherhead 12
Townsend Not Out  28
Hill Not Out  25
Harper ct  Adams 3
Crighton Not Out  3
Ball  

Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Callum Mcintosh4.0043143.0010.75
Neil Craigmile4.0031131.007.75
William Weatherhead4.0029129.007.25
Luke Welsh4.0025125.006.25
Chris Smith2.002000.0010.00
Craig Adams2.0015115.007.50

Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
83

(0.0 overs)
    
Craig Adams b  Murray 4
John McNamara b  Crichton 0
Neil Peters ct  Murray 0
Royal John b  Mallen 0
Paul Davis ct  Wilson 16
William Weatherhead ct  Wilson 5
Chris Smith Not Out  15 1
Neil Craigmile Run out  7
Scott Russell Not Out  20 1 2
Luke Welsh   1
Callum Mcintosh  

Stenton & Tyninghame Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Murray3.0024212.008.00
Crichton2.00717.003.50
Wilson3.001829.006.00
Hill2.00600.003.00
Townsend3.00717.002.33
Johnson2.00300.001.50
Handyside2.00200.001.00
Mallen3.0012112.004.00