Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club

Scorecard

Holy Cross XI v Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 1st XI on Thu 12 Aug 2010 at 18:00
Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club Won by 9 wickets

Match report Match No. 14 saw Tranent travel to Edinburgh once more, on this occasion to play Holy Cross at Arboretum. Neil Craigmile took over the captaincy duties and failed to call correctly meaning the Belters would field. The match itself had been in doubt due to a couple of thunderstorms earlier in the afternoon however at the start the grass was dry and the wicket was firm.

Captain Craigmile elected Josie Ray and Sulie Malik to open proceedings however they were to come across two experienced Holy Cross stars in Shifty Robertson and Vikram Gaware. The batting pair played aggressively at times and by 8th over the heavens opened once more and play was suspended. At the interval Holy Cross retired their openers and Captain Craigmile introduced Dougie Russell and himself into the attack. As the playing conditions deteriorated due to more precipitation the Holy Cross wickets began to fall until a deluge of rain and wickets arrived by the 16th over leaving the Cross at 93. The innings had been curtailed to 16 overs due to the weather breaks Malik and Russell both collected wickets on their debuts for Tranent.

Tranent were not short of volunteers to open the innings as youngsters Hoenigmann, Choudry, Bruce and McIntosh had all kitted themselves out prior to the remainder of the team getting back to the pavilion. Captain Craigmile however was not going to be pressurised by the juveniles and decided on an experience first philosophy. Willie Weatherhead and Sulie Malik got the nod and were quickly off to chase the total. Willie to be honest was more off than on, as his trainers showed a distinct lack of grip and was continually slipping on the wicket landing at one point squarely on his back!! Cometh the moment cometh the man, as Willie secured his to score for the club posting 16 before being fired out by an aggressive James Pope. Malik was retired after reaching a steady 33 leaving Josie Ray and Craigmile the task of scoring 35 off the last 6 overs to secure Tranent only their second ever victory. Colin McGill, the Cross captain, used his experience and guile to try and dislodge the Belters by changing bowlers and fielders but the Tranent pair batted sensibly and scored the winning runs with 8 ball to spare.

Champagne Moment: The winning drive for 4 by Josie ray.

Man of the Match: Willie Weatherhead’s steady batting innings securing a career best 16.



Holy Cross XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
93 (0.0 overs)
     
M Robertson Not Out  28
Gaware Not Out  38
Kinnersley b  Craigmile 1
Baker Run out  0
S Robertson ct  D Russell 5
A Killey Not Out  2
A Graham b  Malik 1
N Mehta Run out  2
   
   
   

Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A.N. Other4.002000.005.00
Sulaiman Malik4.0029129.007.25
Dougie Russell4.00919.002.25
Neil Craigmile4.0029129.007.25

Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
95

(0.0 overs)
    
Sulaiman Malik Not Out  33
William Weatherhead b  Pope 16
A.N. Other Not Out  19 2
Neil Craigmile Not Out  7 1
Aiden Hoenigmann  
Callum Mcintosh  
Zain Choudhry  
Dougie Russell  
Scott Russell  
Lachlan Bruce  
Craig Adams  

Holy Cross XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
McGill3.001300.004.33
Mehta3.001800.006.00
Gaware3.001200.004.00
Kinnerley2.001400.007.00
Pope2.0012112.006.00
A Graham2.00900.004.50