Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club

Scorecard

Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 2nd XI v Glenrothes IV on Sat 20 Jun 2015 at 13:00
Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club Won 8 wickets

Match report Some great bowling and fielding kept Glenrothes batting restricted, ultimately reaching a total of 87 all out. Special mention here must go to the juggling partnership of Bevo and Dave Punton for the catch taken by Dave on their combined fourth attempt!! Mention also to James for 4 wickets but in truth all the bowling was very good again.
Batting, well we knew R Hutchison was a decent bowler, he got Tam and Rizwan but waiting patiently we quickly achieved the total with James and Adnan looking calm.
Well done everybody, a very controlled, patient looking victory taking us to TOP OF THE TABLE.
Watching from the sidelines you looked like a good team.
Man of the match has to be James again with 4 wickets and 37 not out but a great team effort, well done.

Glenrothes IV Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 9w 4b  
for 10 wickets
20
87 (28.1 overs)
     
R.Hutchison ct  J.Nicolson b J. Barrett 17
E.Gibbs ct  D.Punton b J. Barrett 1
J.Burton lbw  C.McMillan 15
H.Wilkinson b  J.Nicolson 0
G.Hobbs ct  C.McMillan b A.Punton 13
G.Gawthorpe b  J.Nicolson 0
J.O'Kane b  J.Nicolson 0
G.Payne ct  J.Barratt b J.Nicolson 7
G.Howe b  M.Rizwan 13
D.Roth b  M.Rizwan 1
J. Cramb  

Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Colin McMillan6.0023123.003.83
John Barrett6.011929.503.17
James Nicolson6.012245.503.67
David Punton4.021000.002.50
Andrew Punton4.0010110.002.50
M Rizwan2.10321.501.38

Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 3w 1lb 
for 2 wickets
9
88

(18.1 overs)
    
Thomas Hardwick b  Hutchison 1
M Rizwan lbw  Hutchison 13 1 1
James Nicolson Not Out  37 6 1 1
Adnan Noor Ali Not Out  28 5
Colin McMillan   1
Rudraksha Dasgupta  
David Punton   1
Scott Beveridge  
David Thornton  
Andrew Punton  
John Barrett   1

Glenrothes IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.