Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club

Scorecard

Glenrothes IV v Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 18 Jun 2016 at 13:00
Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club Won by 94 runs

Match report TCC 3rds celebrated a third successive win in Division 8 on Saturday, winning by 94 runs at Glenrothes. Despite the hectolitres of rain which had fallen on Friday, the outfield at Gilvenbank Park was in good enough condition to allow the match to go ahead.

On a gloomy Saturday morning in a relatively gloomy part of Fife, the home side won the toss and took the slightly surprising decision to field first. Danny McInnes and Sam Booker opened the batting for TCC. Danny and Sam were back in the hutch in the first over however - Danny being rather unluckily bowled, while Sam was run out after he and number three Richard Knight got into a bit of a mix-up. Richard followed shortly after, being bowled for 6 by Glens' opening spinner.

Enter Messrs Williams and Dance. Some lovely power hitting from Chad and elegant stroke play from Paul TCC put on hunners for the fourth wicket as the Glens bowlers struggled to find their line and length. Chad eventually went for 72, having a dab at one outside off stump with the shot carrying to second slip -ish.

After Chad’s departure the rate for Tranent started to drop off but only a little, as the middle order each made their own contribution. After Paul went for an excellent 62, Scott was rather unlucky to be given out for 19, with the Glens catcher teetering on the boundary rope. DK, Saurab and Haider all made contributions to the Tranent total as the bad balls from the home side were sent to the rope while the rest were defended. Your correspondent and John Barrett, who pulled beautifully for four off the last ball, finished things off unbeaten as TCC posted 214-9 off their 40 overs, setting the home team what looked like a difficult total to beat.

Chad opened the bowling for Tranent and produced rip-snorter after rip-snorter around off-stump to pile the pressure on the home batsmen. John meanwhile at the other end wasn’t getting any wicket-taking luck but his well-disciplined line and length kept the Glens rate at a minimum. Chad’s opening spell produced three spectacular wickets, with one catching the home opener absolutely plumb LBW as the ball swung back in from off. With the home side’s 2 and 3 following shortly after with their bails sent flying, it looked as though TCC would obtain an early escape from Fife.

Some dogged, determined batting from the home side however kept the run rate slow but stopped the flow of wickets. A couple of drops in the field slightly blemished what was otherwise a tight, focused opening 20 overs and drinks arrived with Glenrothes 59/3.

Shortly after drinks, Haider broke the fourth wicket partnership with a short-pitched delivery which the Glens number 4 took on. DK took a solid catch to put Tranent back in the wickets after a frustrating spell. With Chad coming back on two overs after drinks we expected the wickets to tumble, but to their credit the home batsmen had found a way to keep the Australian’s venomous bowling at bay.

They did not, however, reckon for the bowling of Richard “Gladys/The Cobra” Knight. Richard’s almost unerringly accurate wicket to wicket bowling saw the home side unwisely take him on on a number of occasions. TCC’s catching was very much back in the groove as Richard’s 5 overs saw him take 5-15, which for the record is the sixth best bowling spell in Division 8 so far this season.

The last wicket of the day, and as the man himself put it “the first time I’ve got anyone out in the League who was over 16,” fell to Sam Booker, who deceived the Glens no.10 taking a big swing at one, the ball clattering satisfyingly into the stumps.

Another win then for the thirds, who rather appropriately sit third in Division 8. With the wins continuing to come for the 3rd XI it feels like everyone is picking up on that good atmosphere and building their confidence for what’s to come. A great way to spend a sunny Saturday in the Kingdom.

Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 12w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
26
214

(40.0 overs)
    
Danny McInnes Bowled  0
Sam Booker Run out  0 1
Richard Knight Bowled  6 1
Chad Williams Caught  72 7 3 1
Paul Dance Bowled  62 9
Dakshina Murthy Siddalingaiah Bowled  10 1 1
Scott Russell Caught  19 4 1
Saurabh Sethi Caught  8
Haider Bilgrami Caught  6 1 1
Graeme Donaldson Not Out  1
John Barrett Not Out  4 1

Glenrothes IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Glenrothes IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 12w 7b  
for 10 wickets
24
120 (39.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Tranent and Preston Village Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chad Williams8.001234.001.50
John Barrett8.001800.002.25
Dakshina Murthy Siddalingaiah6.001900.003.17
Saurabh Sethi7.002400.003.43
Haider Bilgrami4.0022122.005.50
Richard Knight5.001553.003.00
Sam Booker1.00313.003.00